Kategorienarchiv: Commanding Officers

SERVICE LIAISON OFFICERS – Verbindungsoffiziere

© Arnd Wöbbeking

Einen sehr wichtigen Beitrag zur Verständigung zwischen Deutschen und den Britischen Truppen haben die Verbindungsoffiziere übernommen! Verantwortlich für die Kommunikation zwischen Stadt und Army, Regelung von Differenzen. Betreuung der Presse in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Pressebüro der Streitkräfte! Hier eine Liste der Verbindungsoffiziere die für Hameln zuständig waren!

+++

A very important contribution for the understanding between Germans and the British troops had the liaison officers! Responsible for the communication between the city  and Army, regulation of differences. Support the Press in cooperation with the Press Office of the Armed Forces! Here is a list of liaison officers who were responsible for Hamelin!

+++

01.03.1949 - 01.04.1956OBERST BANKART - Residenzoffizier
01.04.1956 - 31.07.1959J VAUGHAN
01.08.1959 - 30.04.1962PJ MARTINSON
01.05.1962 - 30.06.1966C TAYLOR ISO
11.07.1966 - 25.10.1970LJ ROBERTS
26.10.1970 - 25.03.1974SR CROSS
26.03.1974 - 29.04.1988JWW AUGAR ERD
30.04.1988 - 25.03.1994MJ GUDGIN
26.03.1994 - 30.09.1998AH TYSON-CARTER
01.10.1998 - 01.03.2001AJ CLARK
LLO NIEDERSACHSEN / SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN / SLO HAMELN
12.03.2001 - 30.09.2002AP DOMEISEN MBE
SLO PADERBORN GARRISON / HAMELN OFFICE
01.10.2002 - 31.12.2014IR GRANT

++++

 


RSM’s 28 Engineer Regiment

© Arnd Wöbbeking

28-ENGR-REGT-new-querformat

 

Warrant Officer Class 1
(Regimental Sergeant Major)

The most senior soldier rank in the British Army,

typically reached after 18 years of outstanding service.

WO1s are the senior advisors of their unit’s Commanding Officer, with leadership,

discipline and welfare responsibilities of up to 650 officers and soldiers and equipment.

++++

 

1992-1994WO1 RSMCMPGOSLING
1994-1996WO1 RSMPTGREEN
1996-1998WO1 RSMWSJWEBSTER
1998-2000WO1 RSMKJMATHESON
2000-2001WO1 RSMJELEACH
2001-2003WO1 RSMIDRUMMOND
2003-2005WO1 RSMHARRISON
2005-2007WO1 RSMMPHAYLER
2007-2008WO1 RSMDGMARR
2008-2008WO1 RSMESCANLAN
2008-2010WO1 RSMDGHOWELLS
2010-2011WO1 RSMJAROBERTS
2011-2013WO1 RSMJLSMITH
2013-2014WO1 RSMPBATLEY

RSM’s 28 Amphibious Engineer Regiment

© Arnd Wöbbeking

28-AMPH-ENGR-REGT-001

Warrant Officer Class 1
(Regimental Sergeant Major)

The most senior soldier rank in the British Army,

typically reached after 18 years of outstanding service.

WO1s are the senior advisors of their unit’s Commanding Officer, with leadership,

discipline and welfare responsibilities of up to 650 officers and soldiers and equipment.

++++

1970 - 1971WO1 RSMJVHERMAN
1972 - 1973WO1 RSMDRLESWELL
1973 - 1976WO1 RSMRVMORRIS
1976 - 1978WO1 RSMRJLAMPARD
1978 - 1980WO1 RSMJVCLARKBEM
1980 - 1982WO1 RSMLSIINGE
1982 - 1984WO1 RSMJFBATTY
1984 - 1987WO1 RSMEALOWEBEM
1987 - 1989WO1 RSMPGILL
1989 - 1991WO1 RSMNCCOE
1991 - 1992WO1 RSMDQUINNBEM

Commanding Officers 28 Engineer Regiment

 

1992-1995 Lt. Col. SF SHERRY Commanding Officer 28 Engineer Regiment
1995-1997 Lt. Col. RAMS MELVIN MBE Commanding Officer 28 Engineer Regiment
1997-1999 Lt. Col. JG MULLIN MBE Commanding Officer 28 Engineer Regiment
1999-2002 Lt. Col. AM MILLS Commanding Officer 28 Engineer Regiment
2002-2004 Lt. Col. CNR SKEAT Commanding Officer 28 Engineer Regiment
2004-2006 Lt. Col. AS DICKINSON Commanding Officer 28 Engineer Regiment
2006-2008 Lt. Col. PE SHERWOOD Commanding Officer 28 Engineer Regiment
2008-2011 Lt. Col. MTG BAZELEY Commanding Officer 28 Engineer Regiment
2011-now Lt. Col. CRM STORY Commanding Officer 28 Engineer Regiment

HQ Hameln Garrison SO2 COORD

 

1982 Januar Major R.H. Taylor, KOSB HQ Hameln Garrison SO2 COORD
1984 März Major A.J.J. Watt, 10 GR HQ Hameln Garrison SO2 COORD
1986 März Major J. Linford R.Irish HQ Hameln Garrison SO2 COORD
1988 Februar Major M.A.G. Nicholls, PARA HQ Hameln Garrison SO2 COORD
1990 September Major G. Wood, MBE, KOSB HQ Hameln Garrison SO2 COORD
1992 September Major M.J. Barham, PWO HQ Hameln Garrison SO2 COORD

Brigade Majors 11th Engineer Brigade & Commander Hameln Garrison

 

1964 Oktober Major R.A.S. Rickets Brigade Majors 11th Engineer Brigade
1966 März Major P.C. Harvey, MVO Brigade Majors 11th Engineer Brigade
1967 November Major D.G. Hutchinson, RE Brigade Majors 11th Engineer Brigade
1969 01.04.1969 Redesignated HQ Hameln Garrison
1969 April Major K.F. Bryan RE Commander Hameln Garrison
1971 Juli Major G. Roberts RE Commander Hameln Garrison
1974 Juni Major P.W. Gilson RE Commander Hameln Garrison
1975 Juni Major D.R. Hubbert RE Commander Hameln Garrison
1978 Mai Major D.J. Carling AAC Commander Hameln Garrison
1980 Januar Major W.R.N. Ladds Glosters Commander Hameln Garrison

Commander 11 Engineer Group

 

29.03.1951 Col. F.W. Houghton D.S.O., M.C. Commander 11 Engineer Group
01.05.1954 Col. T. Burrowes, O.B.E. Commander 11 Engineer Group
29.04.1957 Col. J.M.L. Gavin, O.B.E. Commander 11 Engineer Group
19.03.1959 Col. A.C. Lewis, O.B.E. Commander 11 Engineer Group
17.06.1960 Col. R.H. Walker Commander 11 Engineer Group
23.06.1962 Col. M.L. Crosthwait, M.B.E. Commander 11 Engineer Group
01.10.1964 Commander 11 Engineer Group

Brigade Majors 11 Engineer Group

 

1951 April Major J.E. Weller M.C. Brigade Majors 11 Engineer Group
1953 April Major P.L. Pengelley M.B.E. M.C. Brigade Majors 11 Engineer Group
1955 Januar Major J.W.L. Row Brigade Majors 11 Engineer Group
1956 November Major W. Scott Mongrieff Brigade Majors 11 Engineer Group
1958 Juni Major J.H. Clark M.C. Brigade Majors 11 Engineer Group
1959 Juni Major D.J.N. Genet Brigade Majors 11 Engineer Group
1961 März Major J.F.M. Grear Brigade Majors 11 Engineer Group
1963 März Major R.A.S. Rickets Brigade Majors 11 Engineer Group
1964 Oktober Redesignated 11 Engineer Brigade

Commander Hameln Garrison

 

1969 01.04.1969 Brig. J.H. Page O.B.E, MC Commander Hameln Garrison
1971 Januar Brig. J.H. Foster Commander Hameln Garrison
1972 November Brig. C.B. Pollard Commander Hameln Garrison
1974 November Brig. M. Matthews Commander Hameln Garrison
1976 Dezember Brig. J.P. Groom CBE Commander Hameln Garrison
1979 April Brig. D.H.A. Swinburn Commander Hameln Garrison
1980 Dezember Brig. F.G. Bevan Commander Hameln Garrison
1982 Dezember Brig. N.H. Thompson Commander Hameln Garrison
1984 Dezember Brig. F.G. Sugden O.B.E. Commander Hameln Garrison
1986 August Brig. P.J. Sheppard O.B.E Commander Hameln Garrison
1988 November Brig. T.R. Wright Commander Hameln Garrison
1990 November Brig. K. O’Donoghue Commander Hameln Garrison
1992 Dezember Brig. A.R.E. Hutchinson Commander Hameln Garrison
POST CLOSED 1994

Commander Hameln Station

 

1994 April Lt.Col.  S.S. Sherry RE Commander Hameln Station
1994 September Lt.Col.  J.R. Durance RE Commander Hameln Station
1995 Mai Lt.Col.  R.A.M.S. Melvin MBE RE Commander Hameln Station
1997 Januar Lt.Col.  J.G. Mullin MBE RE Commander Hameln Station
1999 August Lt.Col.  A.M. Mills RE Commander Hameln Station
2002 Februar Lt.Col.  C.N.R. Skeat RE Commander Hameln Station
2004 Juli Lt.Col.  A.S. Dickinson RE Commander Hameln Station
2006 Oktober Lt.Col. P.E. Sherwood RE Commander Hameln Station
2008 November Lt.Col. M.T.G. Bazeley RE Commander Hameln Station
2011 Juli Lt.Col. C.R.M. Story RE Commander Hameln Station

Commander 11th Engineer Brigade

 

01.10.1964 Brig. M.L. Crosthwait M.B.E. Commander 11th Engineer Brigade
09.10.1965 Brig. F.W.J. Cowtan M.B.E., M.C. Commander 11th Engineer Brigade
10.08.1967 Brig. H.P. Cunningham O.B.E. Commander 11th Engineer Brigade
error: Content is protected !!
%d Bloggern gefällt das: