Kategorienarchiv: 1949

Harry „Yakker“ Yates

(c) Loni Davidson & Arnd Wöbbeking

Today, it is the 21st of June and it is a very special day, so let me explain, please!

A few days ago, I met Loni Davidson at Facebook! She told me that her father was one of the first sappers here in hamelin in the year 1949! He served first at Bindon Barracks and after 2 years he moved to Gordon Barracks! In 1952, he moved to Nienburg! And after his time in Nienburg he was posted in several countrys all over the world!  He joined the Army in June 1940 and left the army January 17 1968 as a Warrant Officer! Sadly he passed away on March 1, 1994.
We are not sure, which unit he served with here in hameln. In Loni’s mind is the 21 Field Engineer Regiment. But she doesn’t remember the Squadron!
Maybe there is someone out, who know more about Harry! His daughter Loni would be very happy about it!

His name was Harry „Yakker“ Yates. Army Number 3391177. Below you will se two photos of Harry!

Harry_Yates.jpg

11232013_10200575695272637_9178229549476500787_n.jpg

Why it is a so special day?

Today on 21st, it is Harry’s brithday and it is my fathers birthday, too! But sadly may father also passed away 5 years ago! RIP! Maybe both ares sitting, wherever on a bar together and celebrate their birthday’s……. and another common gorund, both passed away in the age of 74! Something special I mean…!

03.12.1949 Eine Bitte an den Stadtkommandanten…..

(c) Arnd Wöbbeking & DEWEZET

Am 03.12.1949 stand in der Deister- und Weserzeitung ein Artikel in dem die Bitte genannt wurde, die beschlagnahmten Wohnungen wieder freizugeben! Aber lest selbst…..

+++

1949_12_03-dwz-000

1949_12_03-dwz-001

1949_12_03-dwz-002

+++

(Quelle Zeitungsartikel:  Mit freundl. Genehmigung © www.dewezet.de )

01. März 1949 – 05.05.1955 – Oberst Bankart – Residenzoffizier

© Arnd Wöbbeking

Oberst Bankart, vorher 3 Jahre britischer Kommandant der Kreise Göttingen-Stadt und Land, Hannoversch Münden wird Kreisresidenzoffizier in Hameln.

01.03.1949 - 01.04.1956OBERST BANKART - Residenzoffizier
01.04.1956 - 31.07.1959J VAUGHAN
01.08.1959 - 30.04.1962PJ MARTINSON
01.05.1962 - 30.06.1966C TAYLOR ISO
11.07.1966 - 25.10.1970LJ ROBERTS
26.10.1970 - 25.03.1974SR CROSS
26.03.1974 - 29.04.1988JWW AUGAR ERD
30.04.1988 - 25.03.1994MJ GUDGIN
26.03.1994 - 30.09.1998AH TYSON-CARTER
01.10.1998 - 01.03.2001AJ CLARK
LLO NIEDERSACHSEN / SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN / SLO HAMELN
12.03.2001 - 30.09.2002AP DOMEISEN MBE
SLO PADERBORN GARRISON / HAMELN OFFICE
01.10.2002 - 31.12.2014IR GRANT

error: Content is protected !!
%d Bloggern gefällt das: